BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

FOURTH GRADE BOYS

March 7 scores

Lantel Lights Out 26, Sandi’s Kids Gators 11 — Lantel Lights Out: Ryder Johann 4, Eli Bundy 2, Zavion White 16, Preston Canady 4; Sandi’s Kids Gators: James Veal 2, Justin Lindsey 2, Tyson Weatherspoon 2, Cash Crotinger 2, Caiden Goodwin 1, Hunter Napper 2.

Jaguars 26, Examiner Storm 7 — Jaguars: Dammien Geiger 5, Lincoln Smith 4, Ash Arnold 1, Carsten Eagleberger 6, Seven Bady 7, Ethan Owings 1, Caiden Dave 2; Examiner Storm: Harper Pealer 1, Bradley Gleiser 2, Brennan Sonnenberg 4.

Redhawks 31, Warriors 16 — Redhawks: Griffin Albrightson 10, Kade Samudio-Harris 11, Payton Crutcher 5, Kenneth Heath 2, Tyler Lindsey 1, David Schibler 2; Warriors: Kishawn Todd-Bell 4, Chayse Haden 7, Deros Reid 2, Avery Tolliver 3.

1st Place – Jaguars 10-0; 2nd Place – Lantel Lights Out 7-3; 3rd Place – Sandi's Kids Gators 6-4; Redhawks 5-5; Examiner Storm 2-8; Warriors 0-10.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

Wildcats 32, Falcons 31 — Wildcats: Fabian Brynjulson 6, Trent Fisher 8, Bryson Summers 4, Hayden Gulley 2, Jacob Romo 10, Nazareth Castilleja 2; Falcons: Derrick Reed Jr 6, Derek Durham 4, Keyvon Smith 15, Hunter Short 2, Nathan Morris 4.

Metro Media Net Rippers 40, Heat 5 — Metro Media Net Rippers: William Ahring 14, Dylan Griffin 4, Dylan Naugle 6, Adam Pierce 6, Dominick Brooks 2, Alijah Edwards 6, Charles Patton 2.

(Forfeit) — Heat, KC Hoop Dreams

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

March 6 scores

Eagles 33 Alpha Mortgage Spartans 31 — Eagles: Kai Lewis 6, Mason Dryer 3, Axton Henderson 8, Jermon Strickland 11, Trey Hines 3, Jonathan Harris 2; Alpha Mortgage Spartans; Mason Siefkas 9, Cody Habben 4, James Carney 4, Ben Cackler 5, Nate Scherer 9.

March 8 scores

Jayhawks 41 Rockets 25 — Jayhawks: Steven Wilson 10, Matthew Bradley 2, Gavin Hagen 2, Gabe Ronchek 2, Wyatt Eagleburger 8, Colin Kiger 1, Dawson Long 9, Jacob Rippee 7; Rockets: Peyton Reid 3, Devon Schaedel 2, Trenton Brandes 7, Ty Carpenter 7, Corbin Rivas 2, Carson Henke 4.

March 9 scores

Eagles 32 Jayhawks 29 — Eagles: Luke Smith 4, Axton Henderson 4, William Ely 2, Jermon Strickland 14, Trey Hines 7, Mason Dryer 1; Jayhawks: Steven Wilson 7, Colin Kiger 2, Gabe Ronchek 3, Wyatt Eagleburger 3, Mathew Braden-Bradley 2, Jacob Rippee 2, Dawson Long 6, Jordon Roberson 2.

Bobcats 51 Cheetahs 29 — Bobcats: Donte Thomas 2, Owen McCurren 5, Sam Epperson 14, Matthew McLanahan 16, Ayden Johnson 8, Braylen White 6; Cheetahs: Kaden Charlton 4, Michael Gassen 4, Rylan Norres 4, Isiah Trussel 6, Michael Lalumia 8, Andrew Klick 3.

Alpha Mortgage Spartans 35 Rockets 26 — Alpha Mortgage Spartans: Mason Siefkas 13, Coby Habben 6, James Carney 2, Lotanna Okoli 5, Ben Cackler 5, Jake Godsey 2, Nate Scherer 2; Rockets: Corbin Rivas 4, Devon Schaedel 5, Ty Carpenter 11, Peyton Reid 6.

Knights 44 Rebels 22 — Knights: Ashton Bellis 9, Easton Lamb 9, Hudson Tsevis 14, Ricky Turner 2, Dillon Phillips 2, Devon Boul 6; Rebels: Brock Walton 13, Evan McCollum 7, Junas McAnally 2.

Dolphins 40 Hoop Dreams 25 — Dolphins: Jude Wild 11, Deonta Mitchem 2, Jaden Owens 11, Dante Castilleja 8, Garrett McMillin 2, Bradley Gildehouse 4, Blaise Guynn 2; Hoop Dreams: Brett Calvin 6, DeMarkus Williams 4, Gavin Curp 2, Josh Wild 3, Brayden Gilchrist 2, Nathan Murphy 7.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

March 7 scores

Thunder 53, Heat 18 — Thunder: Andrew Baerg 10, Drew Penniston 10, Skyler Ross 4, Marcus Wright 11, Joseph Eaton 16, Manny Chapman 2; Heat: Arman Alexander 6, Dalton Hicks 6, Quinn Van Wyk 2, Jacob Kunzler 2.

Swish Kabobs 34, Durkin Roofing Bulldogs 27 — Swish Kabobs: Tyler Boudreaux 6, Lucas Bell 14, Patrick Robinson 3, Jessup Leakey 2, Jacob McCollum 4, Aiden Jorn 3, Jimmy Maxwell 2; Durkin Roofing Bulldogs: Elias Johnson 9, Kyler Presley 7, Jack Durkin 3, Brody Nelson 3, Dylan Long 5.

 

SIXTH/SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS

March 4 scores

King Realty Wildcats 29, Morgan Stanley Sparks 12 — King Realty Wildcats: Leila Rexhepi 2, Jessica Hutchinson 7, Caitlin Lageman 11, Emma Eagleson 9; Morgan Stanley Sparks: Taylor Cobbins 5, Ella Ludwig 7.

State Farm Lady Hawks 31, Sariah Marketing Storm 23 — State Farm Lady Cats: Norah Durkin 6, Ava Howel 4, April Foglesong 10, Breckyn Terry 4, Mia Bristow 7; Sariah Marketing Storm: Aeziyah Edwards 3, Kamryn Sariah 8, Madison Williams 10, Cecilia Mathis 2.

Morgan Stanley Sparks 19, Sariah Marketing Storm 18 — Morgan Stanley Sparks: Melissa Wilde 2, Ragin Corwin 2, Kendall Miller 2, Taylor Cobbins 11, Haylee Jennings 2; Sariah Marketing Storm: Kamryn Sariah 7, Madison Williams 7, Leah Cooley 2, Cecilia Mathis 2.

Championship

King Realty Wildcats 35, State Farm Lady Hawks 17 — Champions King Realty Wildcats: Peyton King 2, Emma White 1, Lelia Rexhepi 2, Jessica Hutchinson 6, Caitlin Lageman 15, Emma Eagleson 9; 2nd Place State Farm Lady Hawks: Norah Durkin 5, April Foglesong 8, Mia Bristow 4.

March 7 scores

Sariah Marketing Storm 42, SoundBytesKC Blues 16 — Sariah Marketing Storm: Aeziyah Edwards 20, Kamryn Sariah 4, Madison Williams 8, Leah Cooley 2, Reghan Martinez 4, Cecilia Mathis 2, Aadison Thompson 2; SoundBytesKC: Abbie Kemp 2, Alannah Hodges 4, Jasmine Lee 8, Gretchen Freeman 2.

March 9 scores

SoundBytesKC Blues 23, East 40 Brewing Sting 21 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Gretchen Freeman 8, Alannah Hodges 4, Jasmine Lee 11; East 40 Brewing Sting: Jaylie Giles 12, Ava Drake 1, Isabel Mulligan 8.

BSAA Lady Cats 27, BSAA Blazing Diamonds 24 — BSAA Lady Cats: Haylee Miller 4, Diedra Pierce 2, Ainsle Kahler 10, Addison Kahler 11; BSAA Blazing Diamonds: Tatiyana Manning 16, Catherine Barnes 2, Abbie Kemp 2, Jaminson Timko 2, Grace Platner 2.

East 40 Brewing Sting 25, BSAA Blazing Diamonds 18 — East 40 Brewing Sting: Sophia Hansen 4, Grace Platner 2, Jaylie Giles 8, Myanna Smith 3, Ava Drake 4, Isabel Mulligan 4; BSAA Blazing Diamonds: Tatiyana Manning 3, Gretchyn Freeman 8, Catheryn Barnes 4, Alexis Riddle 2, Jaminson Timko 1.

SoundBytesKC Blues 29, BSAA Lady Cats 19 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Gretchen Freeman 6, Casey Acers 4, Abbie Kemp 2, Lauren Crosslin 5, Alannah Hodges 6, Jasmine Lee 8; BSAA Lady Cats: Ainsle Kahler 3, Addison Kahler 16.

 

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.