The Hannibal Hurricanes Swim Team competed against the Mexico Marlins and Four Rivers YMCA on Dec. 19. The Hurricanes placed first at the meet.


The Hannibal Hurricanes Swim Team competed against the Mexico Marlins and Four Rivers YMCA on Dec. 19. The Hurricanes placed first at the meet.
The following individual swimmers earned area times: Preston Bennett, 100-yard individual medley (1:41.18); Tessa Bieniek, 50-yard freestyle (26.63); JaLynn Gieseke, 100-yard butterfly (1:04.78); Kaylan Gieseke, 100-yard freestyle (57.55); Lane Kennedy, 50-yard freestyle (26.02), 500-yard freestyle (5:34.50); Ian Tarvin, 100-yard individual medley (1:40.96).
Five relays earned area times as well: 13- to 14-year-old girls 200-yard medley relay team of Brooklyn Watson, Romaine Dyer, Tessa Bieniek, Faith Hoffman (2:12.98); 15- to 21-year-old girls  200 medley relay team of  Allison Russell, Kaylan Gieseke, JaLynn Gieseke, Samantha Cockrell (2:05.03); 15- to 21-year-old girls  200-yard freestyle relay team of Tessa Bieniek, Allison Russell, Kaylan Gieseke, JaLynn Gieseke (1:48.33); 11- to 12-year-old boys 200 freestyle relay team of Dylan Behl, Austin Tarvin, Tyer Bush, ’Lliot Gieseke (2:05.91); 15- to 21-year-old boys 200 freestyle relay team of Lane Kennedy, Joe Selmon, Nathan Orf, Dean Kennedy (2:05.91).
Swimmers have the opportunity to travel each weekend in January to invitationals in Missouri and Illinois. The next home meet is Feb. 12 to 14 when the Hurricanes host their annual Tom and Becky Invitational.  

Full meet results:
Marie Bachman, 9- to 10-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (11th), 100-yard individual medley (third).
Paul Bachman, 11- to 12-year-old boys, 50-yard freestyle (fifth), 100-yard freestyle (fifth), 50-yard breaststroke (third).
Abby Baumann, 8-year-old and under girls, 25-yard butterfly (first), 25-yard backstroke (first).
Danielle  Behl, 9- to 10-year-old girls, 50-yard breaststroke (first), 100-yard individual medley (second).
Dylan Behl, 11- to 12-year-old boys, 100-yard freestyle (second),  50-yard breaststroke (second).
Ainsley Bennett, 6-year-old and under girls, 25-yard freestyle (third), 25-yard backstroke (third).
Preston Bennett, 8-year-old and under boys, 25-yard butterfly (first), 100-yard individual medley (second), 25-yard freestyle (first).
Tessa Bieniek, 13- to 14-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (first), 100-yard butterfly (first).
Bush, Tyler, 11- to 12-year-old boys, 200-yard freestyle (first), 50-yard backstroke (first).
Olivia Clark, 9- to 10-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (12th), 100-yard freestyle (third).
Samantha Cockrell, 15- to 21-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (first), 100-yard backstroke (first), 100-yard butterfly (second).
Emma Daniels, 9- to 10-year-old girls,  50-yard freestyle (third), 50-yard backstroke (second).
Christa Dowil, 9- to 10-year-old girls, 100-yard freestyle (first), 50-yard breaststroke (second).
Romaine Dyer, 13- to 14-year-old girls, 100-yard freestyle (second), 200-yard freestyle (first), 100-yard breaststroke (second).
Emily Fowler, 11- to 12-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (sixth), 200-yard freestyle (second), 50-yard backstroke (fifth).
JaLynn Gieseke, 15- to 21-year-old girls, 500-yard freestyle (first), 100-yard butterfly (first).
Kaylan Gieseke, 15- to 21-year-old girls, 100-yard freestyle (first), 100-yard breaststroke (first).
’Lliot Gieseke, 11- to 12-year-old boys, 50-yard freestyle (first), 50-yard butterfly (first).
Lauren Haycraft, 9- to 10-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (seventh), 50-yard backstroke (fourth), 50-yard breaststroke (fifth).
Faith Hoffman, 13- to 14-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (fifth), 100-yard freestyle (sixth).
Reese Hoffman, 6-year-old and under boys, 25-yard freestyle (first), 25-yard backstroke (first).
Kylee Johnson, 9- to 10-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (fourth).
Mason Jones, 8-year-old and under boys, 25-yard freestyle (third), 50-yard freestyle (second), 25-yard breaststroke (second).
Dean Kennedy, 15- to 21-year-old boys, 100-yard breaststroke (first), 50-yard freestyle (first).
Lane Kennedy, 13- to 14-year-old boys, 100-yard breaststroke (first) 50-yard freestyle (first).
Sydney Leahr, 11- to 12-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (first), 50-yard backstroke (first).
Duncan Lemon, 11- to 12-year-old boys, 50-yard freestyle (sixth), 100-yard freestyle (sixth), 50-yard backstroke (sixth).
Forrest Lemon, 11- to 12-year-old boys, 200-yard freestyle (second), 50-yard backstroke (fourth), 50-yard butterfly (second).
Nathan Lewton, 9- to 10-year-old boys, 50-yard freestyle (second), 50-yard backstroke (second).
Devin Nelson, 11- to 12-year-old girls,  200-yard freestyle (first), 100-yard freestyle (first).
Kaelee Ogle, 11- to 12-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (third), 50-yard backstroke (third).
Mackenzie Ogle, 8-year-old and under girls,  25-yard backstroke (third), 25-yard butterfly (second).
Brittany Orf, 11- to 12-year-old girls, 50-yard breaststroke (third), 100-yard freestyle (second), 50-yard butterfly (fourth).
Nathan Orf, 15- to 21-year-old boys, 50-yard freestyle (second), 100-yard backstroke (second).
Allison Plattner, 9- to 10-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (second), 50-yard butterfly (second).
Morgan Plattner, 11- to 12-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (fourth), 50-yard backstroke (second).
Allison Russell, 15- to 21-year-old girls, 50 freestyle (second).
Noah Sawyer, 9- to 10-year-old boys, 50-yard backstroke (third), 50-yard freestyle (third), 100-yard freestyle (second).
Jarrett Schipper, 13- to 14-year-old boys, 50-yard freestyle (third), 100-yards freestyle (first).
Joe Selmon, 15- to 21-year-old boys, 50-yard freestyle (third), 100-yard breaststroke (second).
Kaylee Selmon, 9- to 10-year-old girls 50-yard freestyle (fifth), 50-yard backstroke (third), 50-yard breaststroke (fourth).
Luke Smith, 9- to 10-year-old boys, 50-yard freestyle (fourth), 50-yard breaststroke (first).
Mason Smith, 9- to 10-year-old boys, 50-yard freestyle (fifth), 100-yard freestyle (third), 50-yard backstroke (fourth).
Sydney Smith, 9- to 10-year-old girls, 50-yard backstroke (first), 50-yard butterfly (third).
Abbi Stoll, 8-year-old and under girls, 50-yard freestyle (fourth), 25-yard freestyle (second), 25-yard backstroke (seventh).
Austin Tarvin, 9- to 10-year-old boys ,50-yard freestyle (first), 50-yard backstroke (first).
Ian Tarvin, 8-year-old and under boys 50-yard freestyle (first), 100-yard individual medley (first), 25-yard breaststroke (first).
Callie VanAntwerp, 11- to 12-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (eighth), 50-yard backstroke (seventh).
Dana VanAntwerp, 9- to 10-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (eighth), 50-yard breaststroke (third).
Shay Wade, 11- to 12-year-old boys, 50-yard backstroke (second), 200-yard individual medley (second), 50-yard freestyle (fourth).
Brooklyn Watson, 13- to 14-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (second), 100-yard freestyle (first), 100-yard breaststroke (first).
Hailey Williams, 9- to 10-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (sixth),  50-yard backstroke (fifth).
Isabella Williams, 8-year-old and under girls,  25-yard backstroke (fourth), 25-yard butterfly (third).
Callie Wright, 6-year-old and under, 25-yards freestyle (second), 25-yards backstroke (second), 25-yards breaststroke (first).
John-Jon Zielinski, 9- to 10-year-old boys, 50-yard freestyle (sixth), 50-yard breaststroke (second).
Samantha Zielinski, 11- to 12-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (fifth), 50-yard backstroke (fourth).
Sarah Zielinski, 15- to 21-year-old girls, 50-yard freestyle (third), 100-yard freestyle (second), 100-yard breaststroke (third).
Relays:
Girls 8-year-old and under 100-yard medley relay: Isabella Williams, Mackenzie Ogle, Abby Baumann and Callie Wright (first).
Girls 9- to 10-year-old 200-yard medley relay: Allison Plattner, Christa Dowil, Emma Daniels, Hailey Williams (first).
Girls 9- to 10-year-old 200-yard medley relay: Danielle Behl, Kylee Johnson, Dana VanAntwerp, Sydney Smith (second).
Girls 11- to 12-year-old 200-yard medley relay: Morgan Plattner, Brittany Orf, Sydney Leahr, Devin Nelson (first).
Girls 13- to 14-year-old 200-yard medley relay: Brooklyn Watson, Romaine Dyer, Tessa Bieniek, Faith Hoffman (first).
Girls 15- to 21-year-old 200-yard medley relay: Allison Russell, Kaylan Gieseke, JaLynn Gieseke, Samantha Cockrell (first).
Girls 8-year-old and under 100-yard freestyle relay: Mackenzie Ogle, Ainsley Bennett, Abby Baumann, Isabella Williams (first).
Girls 9- to 10-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay: Hailey Williams, Christa Dowil, Emma Daniels, Allison Plattner (first).
Girls 9- to 10-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay: Danielle Behl, Kylee Johnson, Dana VanAntwerp, Sydney Smith (second).
Grls 11- to 12-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay: Morgan Plattner, Brittany Orf, Sydney Leahr, Devin Nelson (first).
Girls 15- to 21-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay: Tessa Bieniek, Allison Russell, Kaylan Gieseke, JaLynn Gieseke (first).
Girls 15- to 21-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay: Faith Hoffman, Callie VanAntwerp, Samantha Zielinski, Sarah Zielinski (third).
Boys 8-year-old and under 100-yard medley relay: Reese Hoffman, Ian Tarvin, Preston Bennett, Mason Jones (first).
Boys 15- to 21-year-old 200-yard medley relay: Dean Kennedy, Nathan Orf, Lane Kennedy, Joe Selmon (first).
Boys 9- to 10-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay: Noah Sawyer, John-Jon Zielinski, Luke Smith, Nathan Lewton (first).
Boys 11- to 12-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay: Dylan Behl, Austin Tarvin, Tyler Bush, ’Lliot Gieseke (first).
Boys 13- to 14-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay: Shay Wade, Forrest Lemon, Duncan Lemon, Jarrett Schipper (first).
Boys 15- to 21-year-old 200-yard freestyle relay: Lane Kennedy, Joe Selmon, Nathan Orf, Dean Kennedy (first).