The Palmyra track and field program built upon its success Wednesday as the boys placed third and girls took fourth at the Montgomery County Invitational.

The Palmyra track and field program built upon its success Wednesday with a strong showing at the Montgomery County Invitational.

The boys team placed third out of 12 squads with 87.50 points, while the girls amassed 83 points to finish fourth out of 13.

Senior Daniel Lehenbauer anchored the Panthers by winning first place in the discus with a throw of 152-05. He also placed second in the shot put at 44-07.

Tristan Gottman placed third in the javelin at 128-06, while Dylan Redd and Trenton Manning placed third (11-06.00) and fifth (10-06.00), respectively, in the pole vault. 

Jarom Alexander raced to fourth in the 100 meter dash in 11.66 seconds, while Brock Boulware took fourth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:11. 

In the mile run, Brett Griesbaum ran his way to fourth place in 5:07.62. Griesbaum also took fourth (11:39.59) in the 2-mile, finishing ahead of teammate Nick Mudd, who finished sixth (12:04.51).

Garrett Illa placed fourth in the high jump at 5-06.00, while Manning took sixth in that event as well as the triple jump.

Boulware, Griesbaum, Illa and Evan Barnett finished fourth in the 4x800 relay in 9:06.31. 

Other top finishes for the boys included Dalton Perkins (eighth in 200 meter dash), Illa (seventh in 800 meters), Gottman (eighth in triple jump) and Jackson Lundberg (sixth in discus). 

Brooke Wilson powered the Lady Panthers squad with a first-place throw of 35-03.25 in the shot put.

Bailey Lovelace won the long jump at 15-06.50. Grace Watson took third place in the same competition as well as the javelin, where she threw an 82-06.

Lovelace and Watson teamed with Morgan Ingram and Kaylee Janssen for a pair of top 3 relay finishes. The group earned third place in the 4x100 in 54.80 seconds and fourth in the 4x200 at 1:56.86.

Sheyenne Anderson had a solid day in the hurdles, placing second in the 100 meter hurdles (17.36) and sixth in the 300 meter hurdles (54.27). 

Janssen raced to fourth (13.62) in the 100 meter dash, while Braylnn Kerley took seventh (29.28) in the 200 meter dash. Gracie Bross and Reagan Lehenbauer finished eighth and ninth, respectively, in the 800 meters. 

Other top finishes for the girls included Kierston Holstine (fourth in high jump), Ingram (sixth in pole vault), Kendra Maples (eighth in triple jump) and Kelli Ryals (ninth in triple jump).