Voters headed to the polls on Tuesday, Aug. 7, to cast votes on a variety of races and issues.

Legend

√ Indicates winner

(D) Indicates Democratic primary or candidates

(R) Indicated Republican primary or candidates

(L) Indicates Libertarian primary or candidates

(G) Indicates Green primary or candidates

(C) Indicates Constitution primary or candidates

* Indicates incumbent

(xxx) - Bracketed numbers in state and regional races indicate vote totals from Marion, Ralls and Monroe Counties combined as applicable

 

Notes:

• Results are unofficial until certified by the Missouri Secretary of State.

• State Senate District 18 encompasses most of Northeast Missouri from the Mississippi River to the Highway 63 corridor and south to Pike County, excluding Monroe and Audrain Counties. 

• State House District 5 encompasses Marion, Shelby, and northern Monroe Counties.

 

Statewide 

Proposition A (Right-to-work)

Yes - 452,075 (4,561)

√ No - 937,241 (6,478)

 

U.S. Senator (D)

Carla (Coffee) Wright – 40,971 (224)

Angelica Earl - 15,453 (90)

Leonard Joseph Steinman II - 7,634 (106)

John Hogan - 15,928 (174)

Travis Gonzalez - 9,453 (49)

David Faust - 15,902 (116)

√ Claire McCaskill* - 500,162 (2,524)

Winner will face victor from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

U.S. Senator (R)

Tony Monetti - 64,718 (625)

Austin Petersen - 54,810 (476)

√ Josh Hawley - 389,006 (3,705)

Fred Ryman - 8,763 (159)

Christina Smith - 34,948 (411)

Kristi Nichols - 49,554 (513)

Bradley Krembs - 4,885 (56)

Ken Patterson - 19,537 (200)

Brian G. Hagg - 6,913 (146)

Courtland Sykes - 13,862 (133)

Peter Pfeifer - 16,557 (186)

Winner will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

U.S. Senator (L)

√ Japheth Campbell - 5,357 (18)

Will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

U.S. Senator (G)

√  Jo Crain - 902 (1)

Jerome Bauer - 666 (0)

Winner will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

Missouri Auditor (D)

√ Nicole Galloway* - 515,398 (2,780)

Will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

Missouri Auditor (R)

Kevin M. Roach - 143,745 (873)

David Wasinger - 158,071 (3,290)

Paul Curtman - 97,055 (651)

√ Saundra McDowell - 192,814 (1,391)

Winner will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

Missouri Auditor (L)

√ Sean O’Toole - 5,421 (17)

Will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

Missouri Auditor (G)

√ Don Fitz - 1,485 (1)

Will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

Missouri Auditor (C)

√ Jacob Luetkemeyer - 1,088 (4)

Will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

 

Regional races

U.S. Congress District 6 (R)

√ Sam Graves* -  89,585 (6,252)

Will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

U.S. Congress District 6 (D)

Winston Apple - 16,087 (848)

√ Henry Robert Martin - 21,677 (1,394)

Ed Andres - 14,453 (545)

Winner will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

U.S. Congress District 6 (L)

√ Dan Hogan - 590 (87)

Will face victors from other parties’ primaries in November.

 

State Senator District 18 (R)

Lindell F. Shumake - 4,489 (2,730)

Craig Redmon - 7,229 (1,011)

√  Cindy O’Laughlin - 9,881 (1,664)

Nate Walker - 5,336 (329)

Winner will face Crystal Stephens (D) in November.

 

State Senator District 18 (D)

√ Crystal Stephens  - 9,729 (2,158) 

Will face victor from Republican primary in November.

 

State House of Representatives District 5 (R)

Neal R. Minor  - 1,024

√ Louis Riggs  - 3,069

Loren L. Graham  - 1,617 

John Paul Tomko  - 322

Winner will face Joe Frese (D) in November.

 

State House of Representatives District 5 (D)

√ Joe Frese   - 2,012 

Will face Louis Riggs (R) in November.

 

The following races are uncontested. Winner will assume office.

State House of Representatives District 40 (R)

√ Jim Hansen* (R)  - 4,194

 

Presiding Circuit Court Judge

√ Rachel Bringer Shepherd* (D)-3,141

 

Hannibal

Proposition A (Giving Board of Public Works authority to issue bonds for water project)

√ Yes - 2,399

No - 830 

 

Marion County

Presiding Commissioner (R)

√ J. David Lomax - 2,635

Danny Frost - 1,132

Winner will face Lyndon Bode (D) in November.

 

Presiding Commissioner (D)

√ Lyndon Bode* - 1,398

Will face J. David Lomax (R) in November.

 

Prosecuting Attorney (D)

√ David Clayton* - 1,383

Will face Luke Bryant (R) in November.

 

Prosecuting Attorney (R)

√ Luke Bryant - 3,404

Will face David Clayton (D) in November.

 

The following races are uncontested. Winner will assume office.

Associate Circuit Court Judge

√ John Jackson* (D) - 1,391

 

County Clerk

√ Valerie Dornberger* (D) - 1,405

Treasurer 

√ Joelle Fohey* (D) - 1,379

 

Recorder of Deeds

√ Harla Friesz* (D) - 1,376

 

Circuit Clerk (District 1)

√ Valerie Munzlinger* (D) - 1,373

 

Circuit Clerk (District 2)

√ Chris Corum Tate (D) - 999

 

Collector

√ Harry Graves* (R) - 3,644

 

Ralls County

Collector (D)

Kelsey Anderson Caldwell - 525

√ Tara Thompson Comer - 557

No Republican filed, winner assumes office.

 

County Clerk (R)

√ Sandy Lanier* - 1,270

Will face Janet Tutor (D) in November.

 

County Clerk (D)

√ Janet Tutor - 938

Will face Sandy Lanier (R) in November.

 

The following races are uncontested. Winner will assume office.

Presiding Commissioner

√ Wiley Hibbard* (D) - 988

 

Prosecuting Attorney

√ Rodney Rodenbaugh* (D) - 960

 

Associate Circuit Court Judge

√ David Mobley* (D) - 1,016

 

Circuit Clerk/Recorder of Deeds

√ Gina Jameson* (D) - 997

 

Treasurer

√ Jena Epperson* (R) - 1,305

 

Monroe County

Prosecuting Attorney (R)

√ Talley Kendrick* - 899

John W. Russell - 676

No Democrat filed, winner assumes office.

 

Recorder (D)

√ Michelle Callison - 530

Ed Mitchell - 286

Winner will face Lori Decker (R) in November.

 

Recorder (R)

√ Lori Decker - 1,199

Will will face Michelle Callison (D) in November.

 

Associate Circuit Court Judge (D)

√ Michael Wilson* - 767

Will face Sidney Eckman Wheelan (R) in November.

 

Associate Circuit Court Judge (R)

√ Sidney Eckman Wheelan - 1,069

Will face Michael Wilson (D) in November.

 

The following races are uncontested. Winner will assume office.

Presiding Commissioner

√ Mike Minor* (D) - 735

 

County Clerk

√ Christina Buie* (D) - 713

 

Circuit Clerk 

√ Heather Wheeler* (D) - 695

 

Collector

√ Christina Graupman (D) - 723

 

Treasurer

√ Sheila Jurgesmeyer (D) - 671