|
|
Hannibal Courier - Post - Hannibal, MO
  • Hurricanes host annual Tom and Becky Invitational

  • The Hannibal Hurricanes Swim Team hosted the 17th annual Tom and Becky Invitational on February 12 to 14. A record 589 swimmers from 16 Illinois/Missouri teams competed in the meet.  Twenty-three Tom and Becky records were broken along with one Hannibal Hurricane record. Two of the Tom and Becky reco...
    • email print
  • The Hannibal Hurricanes Swim Team hosted the 17th annual Tom and Becky Invitational on February 12 to 14. A record 589 swimmers from 16 Illinois/Missouri teams competed in the meet. 
    Twenty-three Tom and Becky records were broken along with one Hannibal Hurricane record. Two of the Tom and Becky records were earned by Hannibal swimmers — Rebekah Land in the 12-and-over 200-yard yard backstroke (2:10.56) and Lane Kennedy in the 12-and-over 1650 yard freestyle (18:11.10). Kennedy’s 1650 yard freestyle was a new Hannibal record as well.
    Across the district, coaches saw one national time, 23 relays earned area times as well as 297 individuals earned area times. Hannibal Hurricanes swimmer, Rebekah Land swam a national time in the 100-yard yard backstroke with a time of 1:01.18.
    Area (state) times earned at the Tom and Becky Invitational by Hannibal swimmers were:  Dylan Behl, 200-yard freestyle (2:17.84) and 50-yard breaststroke (36.96); Preston Bennett, 100-yard individual medley (1:36.34) and 25-yard butterfly (19.46); Taylor Bennett, 100-yard backstroke (1:08.03); Tessa Bieniek, 50-yard freestyle (26.73), 100-yard butterfly (1:08.15), 100-yard freestyle (1:00.01), and 100-yard backstroke (1:08.59); Tyler Bush, 200-yard freestyle (2:18.26) and 100-yard freestyle (1:03.33); JaLynn Gieseke, 200-yard individual medley (2:23.04), 50-yard freestyle (26.20), 100-yard butterfly (1:02.63), and 100-yard freestyle (56.56); Kaylan Gieseke, 50-yard freestyle (26.25-yard) and 100-yard freestyle (56.89); ‘Lliot Gieseke, 200-yard freestyle (2:17.44) and 100-yard freestyle (1:02.44); Dean Kennedy, 200-yard individual medley (2:09.52), 200-yard freestyle (1:56.19), and 100-yard backstroke (59.75); Lane Kennedy, 200-yard individual medley (2:15.35), 500 freestyle (5:23.34), 50-yard freestyle (25-yard.73), 100-yard butterfly (1:01.18), 200-yard freestyle (1:59.98), 100-yard freestyle (54.51), and 100-yard backstroke (1:02.45); Rebekah Land, 500 freestyle (5:25-yard.12), 200-yard freestyle (2:06.40), 100-yard backstroke (1:01.18), and 100-yard breaststroke (1:14.83); Austin Tarvin, 50-yard backstroke (37.66); Ian Tarvin, 100-yard individual medley (1:36.84), 25-yard backstroke (19.53), and 25-yard breaststroke (22.91).  
    The following swimmers scored in the top 50 at the Tom and Becky Invitational.
    Maria Bachman, girls (9- to 10-years-old),  100-yard breaststroke (40th), 100-yard individual medley (36th).
    Paul Bachman, boys (11- to 12-years-old), 200-yard individual medley (14th), 50-yard freestyle (36th), 100-yard freestyle (28th), 200-yard freestyle (21st), 50-yard backstroke (32nd),  50-yard breaststroke (23rd), 100-yard breaststroke (17th), 50-yard butterfly (26th), 100-yard butterfly (13th).
    Danielle Behl, girls (9- to 10-years-old), 100-yard breaststroke (27th), 100-yard individual medley (28th).
    Dylan Behl, boys (11- to 12-years-old), 200-yard individual medley (sixth), 50-yard freestyle (sixth), 100-yard freestyle (seventh), 200-yard freestyle (fourth), 50-yard backstroke (sixth), 100-yard backstroke (seventh),  50-yard breaststroke (second), 100-yard breaststroke (fourth).
    Ainsley Bennett, girls (6-years-old and under), 25-yard freestyle (18th), 50-yard freestyle (17th), 25-yard backstroke (10th).
    Preston Bennett, boys (8-years-old and under), 100-yard freestyle (10th), 50-yard breaststroke (fifth), 50-yard butterfly (seventh), 100-yard individual medley (sixth), 25-yard freestyle (16th), 50-yard freestyle (12th), 25-yard backstroke (11th), 25-yard breaststroke (15th), 25-yard butterfly (eighth) .
    Taylor Bennett, girls  (13- to 14-years-old),  200-yard backstroke (fourth), 50-yard freestyle (18th), 100-yard freestyle (11th), 200-yard freestyle (14th), 100-yard backstroke (third), 200-yard individual medley (fifth).
    Tessa Bieniek, girls (13- to 14-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (second), 100-yard freestyle (fifth), 200-yard freestyle (sixth), 100-yard backstroke (sixth), 100-yard butterfly (third), 200-yard individual medley (seventh).
    Tyler Bush, boys (11- to 12-years-old), 500 freestyle (fourth), 200-yard individual medley (seventh), 50-yard freestyle (10th), 100-yard freestyle (sixth), 200-yard freestyle (fifth), 50-yard backstroke (seventh), 100-yard backstroke (fourth), 50-yard breaststroke (11th), 50-yard butterfly (ninth), 100-yard butterfly (fourth).
    Page 2 of 4 - Emma Daniels, girls (9- to 10-years-old), 100-yard backstroke (31st), 50-yard freestyle (36th), 100-yard freestyle (30th), 50-yard backstroke (39th), 50-yard butterfly (38th), 100-yard individual medley (25th).
    Christa Dowil, girls (9- to 10-years-old).  200-yard freestyle (24th), 100-yard backstroke (34th), 100-yard breaststroke (21st), 100-yard freestyle (50th), 50-yard backstroke (38th), 50-yard breaststroke (23rd), 100-yard individual medley (20th).
    Romaine Dyer, girls (13- to 14-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (28th), 100-yard freestyle (28th), 100-yard backstroke (21st), 100-yard breaststroke (18th), 100-yard butterfly (30th), 200-yard individual medley (ninth).
    Emily Fowler, girls (11- to 12-years-old), 200-yard individual medley (23rd), 50-yard freestyle (47th), 100-yard freestyle (40th), 50-yard backstroke (44th), 50-yard breaststroke (33rd), 50-yard butterfly (40th).
    JaLynn Gieseke, girls (13- to 14-years-old), 200-yard butterfly (first), 50-yard freestyle (50-yard freestyle ), 100-yard freestyle (first), 200-yard freestyle (fourth), 100-yard butterfly (first), 200-yard individual medley (first).
    Kaylan Gieseke, girls (13- to 14-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (second), 100-yard freestyle (second), 200-yard freestyle (fifth), 100-yard breaststroke (third).
    ’Lliot Gieseke, boys (11- to 12-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (ninth), 100-yard freestyle (fourth), 200-yard freestyle (third), 50-yard backstroke (10th), 50-yard breaststroke (seventh), 100-yard breaststroke (fifth),  50-yard butterfly (eighth), 100-yard butterfly (fifth).
    Lauren Haycraft, girls (9- to 10-years-old), 100-yard backstroke (50th), 100-yard breaststroke (42nd), 100-yard individual medley (35th).
    Faith Hoffman, girls (13- to 14-years-old), 100-yard freestyle (43rd), 100-yard backstroke (40th).
    Reese Hoffman, boys (6-years-old and under), 25-yard backstroke (sixth).
    Kylee Johnson, girls (9- to 10-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (50th), 100-yard freestyle (44th), 50-yard backstroke (33rd), 50-yard breaststroke (31st).
    Mason, boys (8-years-old and under), 50-yard breaststroke (10th), 25-yard freestyle (32nd), 50-yard freestyle (27th), 25-yard backstroke (28th), 25-yard breaststroke (17th).
    Dean Kennedy, boys (13- to 14-years-old), 200-yard backstroke (second), 200-yard breaststroke (second), 200-yard butterfly (third), 50-yard freestyle (fifth), 100-yard freestyle (fourth), 200-yard freestyle (fourth), 100-yard backstroke (second), 100-yard breaststroke (fourth), 100-yard butterfly (fourth), 200-yard individual medley (third).
    Lane Kennedy, boys (13- to 14-years-old), 1650 freestyle (first), 200-yard backstroke (third), 50-yard freestyle (fourth), 100-yard freestyle (fourth), 200-yard freestyle (second), 500 freestyle (second), 100-yard backstroke (third), 100-yard breaststroke (seventh), 100-yard butterfly (second), 200-yard individual medley (second).
    Rebekah Land, girls (13- to 14-years-old), 200-yard backstroke (first), 200-yard freestyle (first), 500 freestyle (first), 100-yard backstroke (first), 100-yard breaststroke (first).
    Sydney Leahr, girls (11- to 12-years-old), 200-yard individual medley (eighth), 50-yard freestyle (12th), 100-yard freestyle (10th), 200-yard freestyle (seventh), 50-yard backstroke (12th), 100-yard backstroke (12th), 50-yard breaststroke (ninth), 50-yard butterfly (sixth), 1650 freestyle (third), 200-yard breaststroke (seventh).
    Duncan Lemon, boys (11- to 12-years-old), 200-yard individual medley (18th), 50-yard freestyle (39th), 100-yard freestyle (35th), 50-yard backstroke (37th), 100-yard backstroke (27th), 50-yard butterfly (33rd).
    Forrest Lemon, boys (11- to 12-years-old), 200-yard individual medley (17th), 50-yard freestyle (38th), 100-yard freestyle (33rd), 200-yard freestyle (24th), 50-yard backstroke (27th), 50-yard breaststroke (27th), 50-yard butterfly (32nd), 100-yard butterfly (19th).
    Nathan Lewton, boys (9- to 10-years-old), 200-yard freestyle (ninth), 100-yard backstroke (seventh), 100-yard breaststroke (23rd), 100-yard butterfly (sixth), 50-yard freestyle (17th), 50-yard backstroke (12th), 50-yard breaststroke (25th), 50-yard butterfly (15th).
    Page 3 of 4 - Logan Mitchell, boys (9- to 10-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (49th), 50-yard backstroke (37th), 50-yard breaststroke (33rd).
    Devin Nelson, girls (11- to 12-years-old), 500 freestyle (eighth), 50-yard freestyle (28th), 100-yard freestyle (33rd), 200-yard freestyle (25th), 50-yard backstroke (22nd), 100-yard backstroke (22nd), 50-yard breaststroke (46th), 100-yard breaststroke (33rd), 100-yard butterfly (20th).
    Kaelee Ogle, girls (11- to 12-years-old), 200-yard individual medley (20th), 50-yard freestyle (31st), 100-yard freestyle (34th), 50-yard backstroke (35th), 100-yard (41st), 50-yard breaststroke (38th).
    MacKenzie Ogle, girls (8-years-old and under), 50-yard backstroke (fourth), 25-yard freestyle (21st), 50-yard freestyle (11th), 25-yard backstroke (seventh), 25-yard breaststroke (17th), 25-yard butterfly (fourth).
    Brittany Orf, girls (11- to 12-years-old), 100-yard freestyle (49th), 50-yard breaststroke (27th), 50-yard breaststroke (19th).
    Nathan Orf, boys (13- to 14-years-old) 50-yard freestyle (19th).
    Allison Plattner, girls (9- to 10-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (42nd), 100-yard freestyle (41st), 50-yard backstroke (30th), 50-yard butterfly (47th).
    Morgan Plattner, girls (11- to 12-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (24th), 100-yard freestyle (21st), 50-yard backstroke (16th), 100-yard backstroke (26th), 50-yard butterfly (18th).
    Prenger, Kenzie, girls (8-years-old and under), 100-yard freestyle (14th), 50-yard backstroke (seventh), 50-yard breaststroke (16th), 50-yard butterfly (12th), 100-yard individual medley (sixth), 25-yard freestyle (18th), 50-yard freestyle (22nd), 25-yard backstroke (16th), 25-yard breaststroke (23rd), 25-yard butterfly (17th)
    Noah Sawyer, boys (9- to 10-years-old), 100-yard backstroke (21st), 50-yard freestyle (32nd), 100-yard freestyle (24th), 50-yard backstroke (23rd), 50-yard breaststroke (23rd).
    Jarrett Schipper, boys (13- to 14-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (27th), 100-yard freestyle (24th), 100-yard backstroke (19th), 100-yard breaststroke (16th).
    Kaylee Selmon, boys (9- to 10-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (47th), 50-yard breaststroke (38th).
    Luke Smith, boys (9- to 10-years-old), 100-yard breaststroke (20th), 50-yard freestyle (47th),  50-yard backstroke (39th), 50-yard breaststroke (22nd).
    Mason Smith, boys (9- to 10-years-old), 100-yard freestyle (36th), 50-yard backstroke (34th).
    Sydney Smith, girls (9- to 10-years-old), 200-yard freestyle (22nd), 100-yard backstroke (30th), 100-yard breaststroke (45th), 50-yard freestyle (43rd), 100-yard freestyle (33rd), 50-yard backstroke (31st), 100-yard individual medley (30th).
    Abbi Stoll, girls (8-years-old and under), 100-yard freestyle (20th), 50-yard backstroke (17th), 50-yard breaststroke (11th), 25-yard freestyle (29th), 50-yard freestyle (35th), 25-yard backstroke (19th), 25-yard breaststroke (18th), 25-yard butterfly (26th).
    Austin Tarvin, boys (9- to 10-years-old), 200-yard freestyle (11th), 100-yard backstroke (fifth), 50-yard freestyle (eighth), 100-yard freestyle (10th), 50-yard backstroke (sixth), 50-yard breaststroke (ninth), 50-yard butterfly (ninth), 100-yard individual medley (ninth).
    Ian Tarvin, boys (8-years-old and under), 100-yard freestyle (11th), 50-yard backstroke (eighth), 50-yard butterfly (12th), 100-yard individual medley (seventh), 25-yard freestyle (10th), 50-yard freestyle (11th), 25-yard backstroke (fifth), 25-yard breaststroke (sixth), 25-yard butterfly (15th).
    Callie VanAntwerp, girls (11- to 12-years-old), 200-yard individual medley (24th), 50-yard backstroke (42nd), 100-yard backstroke (44th), 50-yard breaststroke (40th), 50-yard butterfly (46th).
    Dana VanAntwerp, girls (9- to 10-years-old), 100-yard breaststroke (36th), 50-yard breaststroke (34th), 100-yard individual medley (29th).
    Meredith Voss, girls (13- to 14-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (sixth), 100-yard freestyle (eighth), 200-yard freestyle (sixth), 100-yard backstroke (fourth).
    Page 4 of 4 - Shay Wade, boys (11- to 12-years-old), 50-yard freestyle (27th), 100-yard freestyle (32nd), 200-yard freestyle (20th), 50-yard backstroke (23rd), 100-yard backstroke (19th), 50-yard butterfly (29th), 100-yard butterfly (18th).
    Brooklyn Watson, girls (13- to 14-years-old), 200-yard individual medley (fourth).
    Hailey Whittaker, girls (8-years-old and under), 100-yard freestyle (seventh), 50-yard backstroke (ninth), 50-yard breaststroke (fourth), 25-yard freestyle (eighth), 50-yard freestyle (10th), 25-yard backstroke (13th), 25-yard breaststroke (11th).
    Emily Wilcoxson, girls (13- to 14-years-old), 200-yard backstroke (28th), 50-yard freestyle (37th), 100-yard freestyle (29th), 200-yard freestyle (25th), 100-yard backstroke (37th), 100-yard breaststroke (30th), 200-yard individual medley (11th).
    Hailey Williams, girls (9- to 10-years-old), 200-yard freestyle (23rd), 100-yard backstroke (43rd), 50-yard freestyle (41st), 100-yard freestyle (43rd), 50-yard backstroke (48th), 50-yard breaststroke (50th), 50-yard butterfly (39th), 100-yard individual medley (31st).
    Isabella Willliams, girls (8-years-old and under), 100-yard freestyle (eighth), 50-yard backstroke (eighth), 50-yard butterfly (15th), 100-yard individual medley (12th), 25-yard freestyle (17th), 50-yard freestyle (19th), 25-yard backstroke (14th), 25-yard breaststroke (26th), 25-yard butterfly (19th).
    Callie Wright, girls (6-years-old and under), 25-yard freestyle (15th), 50-yard freestyle (13th), 25-yard backstroke (eighth), 25-yard breaststroke (ninth), 50-yard backstroke (27th).
    John-Jon Zielinski, boys (9- to 10-years-old), 200-yard freestyle (23rd), 100-yard backstroke (30th), 100-yard breaststroke (32nd), 50-yard freestyle (48th), 100-yard freestyle (37th), 50-yard backstroke (29th), 50-yard breaststroke (35th).
    Samantha Zielinski, girls (11- to 12-years-old), 200-yard individual medley (21st), 50-yard freestyle (39th), 100-yard freestyle (42nd), 50-yard backstroke (40th), 100-yard backstroke (39th), 50-yard breaststroke (45th), 100-yard breaststroke (31st).
    Sarah Zielinski, girls (13- to 14-years-old), 200-yard breaststroke (sixth), 500 freestyle (fifth), 50-yard freestyle (20th), 200-yard freestyle (18th), 100-yard freestyle (19th), 100-yard backstroke (13th), 100-yard breaststroke (15th), 1650 freestyle (fifth).

        calendar